Pure – no solvents – not tested on animals – no allergens (except those specific to castor) – gluten free – not gmos – no preservatives – suitable for vegans
- Politiche per la sicurezza (modificale con il modulo Rassicurazioni cliente)
- Politiche per le spedizioni (modificale con il Modulo rassicurazioni cliente)
- Politiche per i resi merce (modificale con il Modulo rassicurazioni cliente)
Coconut oil or coconut butter is extracted from the fruit of the “Cocus Nucifera”, a variety of palm found in the Dutch Indies and in many tropical areas in Africa and the Americas. Coconuts weigh around 1kg to 2kg and the mesocarp (fiber from the nut) is hard and porous while the endocarp inside has an oil-rich pulp. Once the pulp is extracted and pressed and/or centrifuged it is ivory-white with a very pleasant flavor. It has the consistency of butter at room temperature and it melts at 24 – 26 degrees. Cosmetic use: Coconut oil is undoubtedly the beauty secret of Asian women. It leaves hair shiny and its unique nutritional benefits increase volume and radiance. Suitable for pre-shampoo and after-shampoo treatments. Coconut oil can be used for both your face and body to moisturize and give elasticity instead of using a face or body cream or it can be used to give your skin extra nourishment. Ideal as an after-sun cream or together with a protection sun cream for a better and deeper tan. In the kitchen: Coconut oil is an excellent alternative to olive oil, seed oil, butter and margarine. Most importantly, coconut oil is better for your liver and it doesn’t help create free radicals (which cause tiredness) when it is cooking, unlike the other oils. Indeed, coconut butter is very resistant to heat.
- 100 ml
COCOS NUCIFERS OIL
No customer reviews for the moment.